ATRIP 2012 Program

Sunday, July 29

16:00 - 18:30 ATRIP Executive Committee Meeting
18:30 - 20:30

ATRIP Congress 2012 Pre-registration and Welcome Reception

 

Location: IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law

565 W. Adams Street (cross street: Clinton)     [map]

 

Attire: Business casual (jeans permitted)

Monday, July 30

08:00 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:00

Welcome

Graeme Dinwoodie (Oxford)
Dean Hal Krent (Chicago-Kent)
Dr. Stuart Graham (Chief Economist, U.S. Patent & Trademark Office)
Carlotta Graffigna (Executive Director, WIPO Academy and IP Human Capital Development,
WIPO, on behalf of Director-General, WIPO)

09:00 - 11:00 Session 1: Law and Economics

Chair: Jens Schovsbo (Copenhagen)

 

Stacey Dogan (Boston University)

"Economic Tools in Intellectual Property Analysis: An Overview"

 

Beth Webster (Melbourne)

"Myths, Economics and Legal Analysis"

 

Andrew Griffiths (Manchester)

"Trade Marks and Quality Assurance"

 

Andreas Rahmatian (Glasgow)

"Turning Belief into Science? The Law and Economics Analysis of Intellectual Property Rights "

 

Niva Elkin-Koren (Haifa)

"The Limits of Analysis: Law and Economics of Copyright in the Digital Age"

 

Mor Bakhoum (Max Planck, Munich)

"Approaching the Innovation Paradigm from the Perspective of the Market: Preserving

 

Incentive to Innovate by Protecting Freedom to Compete"

 

Yasser Gadallah (Helwan University, Cairo)

"The Applicability of Diminishing Return's Law to the Patent System"

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00 Session 2: Political Science

Chair: Jan Rosen (Stockholm)

 

John Thomas (Georgetown)

"Patent Politics in the United States"

 

Gustavo Ghidini (Milan)

"Exclusion and Access in Copyright Law: Unbalanced Features of the Infosoc Directive"

 

Niklas Bruun (Helsinki)

"Understanding Intellectual Property Regimes"

 

Andrea Stazi (European University of Rome)

"IP Law and Consumer/User Protection in the Knowledge Economy"

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 3: Law and History

Chair: Christian Le Stanc (Montpellier)

 

Lionel Bently (Cambridge)

"What Is 'The History of Intellectual Property'?"

 

Martin Kretchmer (Bournemouth)

"Norms of Communication and Norms of Transaction: What Can We

Learn from the History of Copyright?"

 

Barbara Lauriat (Kings College London)

"Classical Credentials for Copyright - Roman Law in Copyright Treatises"

 

Tomás Gómez-Arostegui(Lewis & Clark)

"Copyright at Common Law before 1710 and Its Modern Implications"

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 4: Law and Science

Chair: Annette Kur (Max Planck, Munich)

 

Rochelle Dreyfuss (New York University)

"Invention and the Law of Invention: Immiscible Domains?"

 

Jerry Reichman (Duke)

"When Copyright Law and Science Collide: Empowering Digitally Integrated

Research Methods on a Global Scale"

 

Dan Burk (UC Irvine)

"Intellectual Property's Black Box "

 

Margaret Ann Wilkinson (University of Western Ontario)

"Prior Art Collaboration: Re-balancing Public and Patent Through Peer Participation"

17:30 - 18:00 Presentation of Winner of ATRIP Essay Competition

Introduction: Jan Rosen (Stockholm)

 

Speaker & Competition Winner: Carl Mair (Leiden)

"Openness, Intellectual Property and Standardization in the European ICT Sector"

19:00 - 21:00 Welcome Dinner and Reception (Chicago Cultural Center)

Tuesday, July 31

08:30 - 10:15 Session 5: International Relations/Law and Development

Chair: Susy Frankel (Victoria University, Wellington)

 

Ruth Okediji (Minnesota)

"Copyright Islands and the Future of International Copyright"

 

Peter Yu (Drake)

"Intellectual Property and International Relations"

 

Margaret Chon (Seattle)

"PPPs in Global IP: Public-Private Partnerships in Global Intellectual Property"

 

Estelle Derclaye (Nottingham)

"What Can Intellectual Property Law Learn from Happiness Research?"

 

Maciej Barczewski (Gdansk)

"Intellectual Property and the Philosophy of Sustainable Development"

 

Adebambo Adewopo (Nigerian Institute for Advanced Legal Studies)

"IP International Relations at the Intersection of the Development Question: Some Reflections on Developing Africa"

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 Session 6: Empirical Analysis and Social Science

Chair: Alexander Peukert (Frankfurt)

 

Barton Beebe (New York University)

"Systematic Content Analysis and Its Discontents"

 

Dirk Visser (Leiden)

"How Do Judges Decide Intellectual Property Cases?"

 

Nari Lee (Hanken School of Economics, Helsinki)

"Inner and Outer Limits of Patent Protection: A Case Study Research Method v. Systematic Contents Analysis"

 

Darryl Lim (John Marshall)

"Studying Patent Misuse: A Measure of Equity"

 

David Schwartz (Chicago-Kent)

"Empirical Studies of Patent Litigation: Observational Data, Experiments, and Beyond "

12:15 - 12:30 Coffee Break
12:30 - 13:30 Session 6 continued: Behavioural Science

Chair: Alexander Peukert (Frankfurt)

 

Mathias Leistner (Bonn)

"Behavioural Science and IP: Possibilities, Challenges & Limits"

 

Stefan Bechtold (Zurich)

"Creativity Tasks in the Lab"

 

Irina Manta (Hofstra)

"Reasonable Copyright"

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00

Session 7: Law & Humanities (Literature/Cultural Analysis/Philosophy)

 

Chair: Alberto Musso (Bologna)

 

Christophe Geiger (Strasbourg)

"The Social Function of Intellectual Property Rights, Or How Ethics Can Influence the Shape and Use of IP Law"

 

David Tan (National University of Singapore)

"A Cultural Studies Approach to Copyright Fair Use Doctrine: Transcoding and Transformation"

 

Carys Craig (Osgoode Hall)

"Feminist Conceptions of the Creative Self: Some Lessons for Copyright Law "

 

David Lametti (McGill)

"Copyright and Virtue"

 

Lior Zemer (Herzliya)

"Dialogical Transactions and Sites of Copyright"

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 8: Comparative and Doctrinal Analysis

Chair: Daniel Gervais (Vanderbilt)

 

Martin Senftleben (Free University, Amsterdam)

"Comparative Approaches to Fair Use" [Read background article]

 

Irene Calboli (Marquette)

"Comparative Methodology in Trademark Law"

 

Keita Sato (Chuo)

"Why Do We Study It in a Comparative Way?"

 

Li Hua (Beijing Normal)

"ISP Liability Regulation and its enforcement in China: From Comparative Perspective"

19:30 - 22:30 (boarding from 19:00 to 19:30) Architectural Boat Cruise

Wednesday, August 1

08:30 - 09:45 Session 9: Using Different Methods in Teaching

Chair: Tana Pistorius (University of South Africa)

 

Raquel Xalabarder Plantada (UOC-Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona)

"On-line Teaching at the UOC: Challenges and Opportunities"

 

Luis Mariano Genovesi (Buenos Aries)

 

Mark McKenna (Notre Dame)

"What Marketing Research Can Add to a Trademark Class"

 

Carlotta Graffigna (WIPO Academy)

"The WIPO Academy: Face-to-Face Teaching versus Distance Learning — Current Issues and Challenges"

09:45 - 11:00 Session 10: National Reports

Chair: Jose Gomez Segade (University of Santiago de Compostela)

 

Ysolde Gendreau (University of Montreal)

 

Hong Xue (Beijing Normal)

 

Conrad Visser (Univ. of South Africa, Pretoria)

 

Edouard Treppoz (Lyon)

11:00 - 12:15 Session 11: Legal Publishing

Chair: Reto Hilty (Max Planck, Munich)

 

Michael Madison (Pittsburgh)

 

Peter Yu (Drake)

 

Christoph Antons (Deakin University, Australia)

12:15 - 12:45 General Assembly

Chair: Graeme Dinwoodie

12:45 - 13:45 Lunch

The ATRIP 2012 Congress is hosted by the Program in Intellectual Property Law at IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law