Trial Advocacy Team Record

IIT Chicago-Kent's trial advocacy teams have a long tradition of excellence at national and regional competitions. The law school has won the National Trial Competition, the premier trial advocacy competition in the United States, in 1988, 2007, 2008 and 2015, and they are currently ranked fourth in the country by U.S. News and World Report.

Trial Advocacy Competition Wins, Finalist Placements and Top-Four Finishes

 

2020-2021

 

2019-2020

  • Capitol City Challenge
    Semi-Finalists - Derek Bolka, Katrina O’ Regan, Alex Stark and Lilly Mashayek
     

  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition 
    Semi-Finalists - Bryant Roby and Alexandra Rogers
     

  • Constance Baker Motley Mock Trial Competition
    National Semi-Finalists and Midwest Regional Champions - Annisha Arnold, Shawn-Anthony Meyer, Michael McGee and Cristina Alma McNeiley
    Best Regional Advocate, Midwest Region - Annisha Arnold
    First Runner Up, National Best Advocate - Annisha Arnold
     

  • Hofstra Medical Legal Mock Trial Competition 
    Semi-Finalists - Breana Brill, Myles Carroll and Emin Drnovsek
    Best Use of an Expert: Emin Drnovsek 
    Best Overall Advocate in Preliminary Round: Myles Carroll

 

2018-2019

  • ABA Section of Labor & Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    Semi-Finalists
     

  • Capitol City Challenge 
    Quarter-Finalists - Timothy Cho, Saman Haque, Lilly Mashayek and Jane Morrison
    Winners of Best Technology Award
     

  • Hofstra Medical Legal Mock Trial Competition 
    Semi-Finalists
    Best Opening Statement - Stef Duarte
    Best Cross Examination and Best Overall Use of an Expert - Michael Schostok
     

  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition
    Second-place, Midwest Region - Jewell Ewing and Andrea Mireles

 

2017-2018

  • National Civil Trial Competition
    Finalists - Kristen Farr Capizzi, Alexis Halsell, Shahina Khan and Jesse Pollans
     

  • American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    Chicago Regional Champions - Kristen Farr Capizzi, Alexis Halsell, Shahina Khan and Jesse Pollans
     

  • Queens County District Attorney Competition 
    Semi-Finalists - Mariam Chamilova, Dina Lupancu, Carolina Solano and Ashur Youash
     

  • John Marshall Criminal Justice Competition 
    Finalists
     

  • Capitol City Challenge 
    Quarter-Finalists 
     

  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition
    Regional Champions

 

2016-2017

  • National Trial Competition
    Midwest Regional Champions - Jon Emmanuel and Tyler Mikan
     

  • American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    National Semifinalists and Chicago Regional Champions - Kristen Capizzi, Connor Greene, Stephanie Gerstetter and Erin Kuhfuss
     

  • Queens County District Attorney Competition 
    Finalists
     

  • White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational
    Finalists - Kristen Farr Capizzi, Connor Greene, Bryce Hensley and Tyler Mikan
    Best Oral Advocate - Connor Greene
     

  • Lone Star Classic 
    National Semifinalists - Kristen Farr Capizzi, Krista Krepp, Paige Olsen and Dan Sanders
    Best Closing Argument – Paige Olsen
     

  • Summit Cup
    Juror’s Choice Award
     

  • National Institute for Trial Advocacy's Tournament of Champions 
    Semi-Finalists - Bryce Hensley, Jon Emmanuel, Warren Fasone and Tyler Mikan
    Best Advocate: Bryce Hensley

 

2015–16

  • American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    Regional Semifinalists - Bryce Hensley, Tyler Mikan, Daniel Sanders and Michael Sherer
     

  • National Trial Competition
    Regional Semi-Finalists
     

  • National White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational 
    National Finalists - Tyler Mikan, Ana Montelongo, Michael Sherer and Nicolette Ward
     

  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition
    National Third-Place Team and Midwest Regional Finalists - Dion Beatty, Brandi Burton, Benjamin Jacobs and Whitney Williams
    National Best Advocate - Brandi Burton
    Second-Place National Best Advocate - Dion Beatty
     

  • National Institute for Trial Advocacy's Tournament of Champions
    National Semifinalists - Natalie Adeeyo, Evelyn Hernandez, Ana Montelongo and Nicolette Ward
     

  • Stetson National Pretrial Competition
    National Semifinalists - Annie Motto, Sona Arora, Daniel Sanders and Symone Shinton
    Top Oral Advocate for the Second, Third and Fourth Rounds - Symone Shinton
     

  • ABA Section of Labor & Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    Regional Champions - Gus Hernandez, John Higgins, Haley Jenkins and Mohini Lal

 

2014–15

  • National Trial Competition
    National and Region 8 Champions - Emily Schroeder and Nicolette Ward
    Best Oral Advocate - Emily Schroeder
     

  • National Ethics Trial Competition
    National Champions - Tracey Harkins, Ann Motto, Gabrielle Romano and Kendra Spearman
     

  • Stetson National Pretrial Competition
    National Finalists - Ana Montelongo, Joshua Rehak, Nicolette Ward and Michael Zhang
     

  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition
    National Semifinalists and Regional Champions - Molly Condon, Matt McCarter, Lucas Peters and Michael Zhang
     

  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Regional Competition
    Regional Champions - Natalie Adeeyo, Gus Hernandez, Haley Jenkins and Mohini Lal
     

  • ABA Labor & Employment Trial Advocacy Competition
    Regional Finalists - Lindsay Hicks, Laurel Martinez, Elizabeth Romano and Kendra Spearman