2017–18 Faculty Committees

Teaching Efficiency

Katharine Baker (chair)
Alexander Boni-Saenz
Sungjoon Cho
Martin Malin
Sheldon Nahmod
Hank Perritt
Carolyn Shapiro

 

Bar Performance

Elizabeth De Armond (chair)
Katharine Baker
Douglas Godfrey
Kari Johnson
Greg Reilly

 

Adjunct Faculty

Felice Batlan (chair)
Daniel Coyne
David Erickson
Richard Kling
Douglas Godfrey
Hank Perritt
Jenifer Robbins
Stephen Sowle

 

Admissions

Nicole Vilches (ex officio)
Felice Batlan (chair)
Kimberly Bailey 
Pamela Kentra
Edward Kraus
Mickie Piatt
Marsha Ross-Jackson
Adrian Walters

 

Academic Unit Committee on Appointments and Retention (AUCAR)

Steven Harris (chair)
Elizabeth De Armond
Richard Gonzalez
Christopher Schmidt
Adrian Walters

 

Career Services

Jayne Schreiber (ex officio)
Heather Harper (chair)
Edward Kraus
Martin Malin
Daniel Martin Katz
Dawn Young


Curriculum

Katharine Baker (chair)
Bart Brown
Suzanne Ehrenberg
Richard Gonzalez
Sarah Harding
Kari Johnson
Jenifer Robbins
Stephen Sowle

 

Diversity

Marsha Ross-Jackson (ex officio)
Jenna Abhijeet (ex officio)
Kari Johnson (chair)
Kimberly Bailey 
Alexander Boni-Saenz
Cherish Keller-Schick
Pamela Kentra
Anthony Kreis
Martin Malin
César Rosado Marzán

 

Faculty Hiring

[no hiring expected in 2017–18]
Christopher Schmidt (chair)
Katharine Baker
Edward Lee
William Birdthistle 
Alexander Boni-Saenz
Greg Reilly

 

JSD

Adrian Walters (chair)
Felice Batlan
Bartram Brown
Sarah Harding
Edward Harris
Richard Warner

 

Judicial Clerkships

Mark Rosen (chair)
William Birdthistle 
Steven Heyman
Sheldon Nahmod

 

Law Review

Sheldon Nahmod (chair)
Michael Gentithes
Greg Reilly
César Rosado Marzán
Mark Rosen

 

Library

Keith Stiverson (ex officio)
Elizabeth De Armond (chair)
Joan Steinman
Richard Wright

 

LLM

Edward Lee (chair)
Sungjoon Cho
Jonathan Decatorsmith
David Gerber
Edward Harris
Cherish Keller-Schick

 

Promotion and Tenure

Christopher Schmidt (chair)

 

Accreditation Self-Study

Katharine Baker (chair)
Dawn Rupcich
Keith Stiverson
Dawn Young

 

Speakers

Carolyn Shapiro (chair)
William Birdthistle
Evelyn Brody
Graeme Dinwoodie
David Gerber
Nancy Marder
Christopher Schmidt
Greg Reilly

 

Technology

Richard Warner (chair) 
Richard Wright (chair) 
Lori Andrews
Cody Jacobs
Daniel Martin Katz
Keith Stiverson

 

Visiting Assistant Professor Hiring and Renewal

Lori Andrews (chair)
Gerald Brown
Elizabeth De Armond
Suzanne Ehrenberg
Christopher Schmidt
Joan Steinman
Kent Streseman

 

Code of Conduct Prosecutor

Douglas Godfrey
Laurie Leader

 

First Code of Conduct Tribunal

Rhonda de Freitas
Kent Streseman

 

Second Code of Conduct Tribunal

Jonathan Decatorsmith
Carolyn Shapiro


Kent Legal Scholars

Mark Rosen

 

IIT Committees

CAMCOPT

Hank Perritt

 

Honorary Degree

Nancy Marder

 

UFC Representatives

Bartram Brown
Sungjoon Cho
Steven Harris

 

University Committee on Promotion and Tenure (UCOPT)

Mark Rosen
Richard Warner

 

IIT Diversity Committee

Marsha Ross-Jackson
Alexander Boni-Saenz